Skip to content

1994 Results

  • by
Seniors
Pos’n Name Club Time Cat
1 J Logue Horwich 45.08
2 R Skelton Ilkley Coll 45.14
3 G Hull Leeds City 45.14
4 G Hawkins Ilkley Coll 45.15
5 D Woodhead Horwich 45.16
6 P Davis Leeds Univ 45.22
7 R Copt Nidd Valley 45.30
8 B Stevenson Pud & Bram 45.46
9 R Hamilton Ilkley H 46.11
10 R Lawrence Bingley 46.15
11 P Briscoe Valley S 46.18
12 M Pattinson RAF 46.23
13 K Bowers Horsforth H 46.30
14 L Wright L Leeds Univ 46.50
15 A Robertshaw Otley 47.17
16 M Baldwin Ilkley H 47.22
17 G Hill Ilkley Coll 47.28
18 J Brook Bingley 47.31
19 R Crossland Bradford & A 47.32
20 A Dugdale Clayton 47.33
21 M Lister V Harrogate 47.37
22 C Smith Eccleshill 47.44
23 D Healey Fellandale 48.03
24 D Abbey Bingley 48.04
25 R Falls Fellandale 48.06
26 P Targett Clayton 48.07
27 S Smith V Ripon 48.16
28 T Thornley V Ilkley H 48.17
29 M Nutter Clayton 48.31
30 P Livesey SV Aire 48.53
31 P Bramham V Craven 48.55
32 B Ramsay Nidd Valley 49.02
33 S Rowell L Pud & Bram 49.43
34 J Butterfield V Horsforth H 49.52
35 A Haynes Ilkley Coll 50.55
36 A Judd V Fellandale 50.56
37 C McIlreavy Leeds City 51.01
38 S Pattison V U/A 51.02
39 K Robinson V Bingley 51.22
40 J Smith Calder V 51.32
41 M Smith Bingley 51.39
42 J Crummett V CFR 51.46
43 J Connor V Ilkely H 51.47
44 R Pawson V Ilkley H 51.48
45 J Bale U/A 51.49
46 B Heally Nidd Valley 51.52
47 W Hensman CLARO 51.52
48 M Horsfall V Denby Dale 51.52
49 D Jenkins U/A 52.16
50 T Thackwray V Ripon 52.17
51 P Bates V Leeds City 52.19
52 G Easter V St Bedes 52.23
53 J Brown Pud & Bram 52.23
54 P Whelan U/A 52.25
55 N Denby V Denby Dale 52.30
56 S Crossley Ilkley H 52.33
57 K Wilby V Fellandale 52.36
58 P Cubbon Otley 52.42
59 D Ackroyd V Ilkley H 52.44
60 H Atkinson V Bingley 52.48
61 R Sunley U/A 52.52
62 S Lightowler Holmfirth 52.55
63 M Phillips U/A 52.59
64 G Webster SV Valley S 53.09
65 G Howard SV Ilkley H 53.14
66 P Stevens U/A 53.21
67 S Jakeman Leeds City 53.25
68 N Blackburn V Ilkley H 53.26
69 M Calvert Leeds MU 55.27
70 K Horn V Leeds City 55.33
71 B McGrogan- V Valley S 55.41
72 J Wilkinson Calder V 55.42
73 G Spencer Calder V 55.44
74 S Cavell Calder 55.46
75 U Nattached U/A 55.46
76 P Brayson v U/A 55.46
77 W Wade SV Holmfirth 55.53
78 T Trueman V U/A 55.54
79 D Hill V Skyrac 55.56
80 M Ford V Bingley 55.57
81 C Ainsworth U/A 55.58
82 A Firth Clayton 55.58
83 J Cubbon Otley 55.59
84 G Collinson SV Fellandale 56.03
85 S Watson LV Vally S 56.03
86 R Ker SV Aire 56.06
87 M Roundhill Eccleshill 56.09
88 M Clarkson Leeds Univ 56.12
89 D Ballantine U/A 56.15
90 A Cutts Longwood 56.49
91 R Shaw SV EPOC 56.59
92 G Knight SV Harrogate 56.59
93 K Woodard V Nidd Valley 57.27
94 C Wicks Abbey R 57.34
95 C Hardy V Aire 57.53
96 C Newstead Aire 57.55
97 M Padfield SV Dewsbury R 58.03
98 L Ball IV Valley s 58.21
99 T Targett V Clayton 58.22
100 D Clarke V U/A 58.26
101 P Hirst Ilkley H 58.35
102 D Gill Denby Dale 58.41
103 L Atkin L U/A 58.50
104 K Dickinson V U/A 58.51
105 E Morley V Nidd Valley 58.56
106 J Tiffany SV Nidd Valley 59.01
107 D Maddox Denby Dale 59.06
108 I Hill V Aire 59.06
109 J Forsyth U/A 59.07
110 D Hodgson XV Fellandale 59.28
111 E Hoare SV Clayton 59.41
112 J Capenhurst SV Bingley 59.52
113 P Hey V Leeds Post 59.58
114 B Holt SV U/A 60.00
115 A Sykes V Aire 60.06
116 P Helliwell V Bingley 60.11
117 J Whalley V Clayton 60.11
118 M Brough Gritstone 60.12
119 N Starkey V Lancs & More 60.38
120 N Brown U/A 60.56
121 T Foster SV Valley S 60.59
122 A Garrett Aire Tri 61.05
123 P West SV U/A 61.30
124 C Roberts LV Calder V 61.31
125 R Heaton L Horsforth 63.35
126 M Askey V AIRE 63.55
127 B Perace Salford 64.29
128 H Crossland SV Fellandale 64.35
129 M Ayton L Nidd Valley 65.04
130 U Nattached U/A 65.07
131 D Stockdale Denby Dale 65.20
132 J Howard LV U/A 65.48
133 E Denby LV Denby Dale 66.49
134 C Burden V AIRE 66.10
135 H Bloor LV Dark Peak 66.28
136 R Cutts SV Longwood 66.29
137 J Thompson L Leed MU 66.42
138 D Brettie Leeds Univ 66.42
139 A Woodard L Nidd Valley 67.09
140 C Woodard L Nidd Valley 69.11
141 R Pickles sv U/A 69.14
142 H Aclan V Ilkley H 69.22
143 W Tannahill V Dewsbury 71.04
144 N Wilde L Horsforth 72.49
145 G Little V Horsforth 72.49
146 R Blackburn IV Ilkley H 73.42
147 M Harby Nidd Valley 73.52
148 T Briggs L Clayton 81.56
149 J Hensman L CLARO 81.57
150 L Hensman IV CLARO 81.59
151 B Thompson XW AIRE 82.26
Teams
Pos’n TEAM Points
1 Ilkley College (2,4,17) 23
2 Bingley Harriers (10,18,24) 52
3 Ilkley Harriers (9,16,28) 53
Juniors
Pos’n Name Cat Club Time
1 A Burnett U17 Leeds City 12.28
2 D Wilby U17 Fellandale 12.30
3 T Van Rossum U14 AIRE 14.42
4 R Hensman U14 CLARO 14.50
5 M Tannahill U17 Dewsbury RR 16.06
6 E Hardy LU1 AIRE 17.47

The Organiser Says:-

Congratulations to all, especially those for whom this is their one fell race outing of the year. An outstanding result for Lucy Wright, getting within within 2 minutes of an overall win! How about that, Grits? Ilkley College are obviously a team to be reckoned with these days. The new course was well received and looks like being adopted for the foreseeable future; less path running and no need for the ‘tail-enders’ to carry torches A quick tot up shows receipts of £383 and race expenses of £105 (prizes, orange, spare numbers), leaving us with £278 to go to the Fund. Since last year’s race we have given out £325 in grants, so please spread the word and keep coming and supporting us. Many thanks to Terry Lonergan for the first team prizes and to all our helpers who turn the race into a social event as well, especially the Gritsone Club for their fieldwork and all the admin. team who enabled the prizegiving to take place EARLY! Lastly also many thanks to Ilkley College for their hospitality and all facilities.

Sue Courchee