Skip to content

1993 Results

  • by
A very enthusiastic response to our decision to go for an evening in May; a record entry was rewarded with excellent conditions, with the sun going down just as the last man came in. Well timed, Basil.
Greg Hull wasn’t pressed so hard this year, but where was James Parker? OK, we know he was saving himself for a crucial race at the weekend, but it just isn’t good enough; someone will have to bend the ears of those responsible for fixing the Championship dates! A new women’s record by Sarah Rowell and close competition in the team race gave a good night for Pudsey and Bramley. An outstanding performance also by supervet Dennis Quinlan, showing all those V40 whippersnappers the way home. Jack would have approved!
To all those who helped (a few new faces this year), and to our sponsor Terry Lonergan, many thanks. To you the competitors, we hope you like the new arrangements; please come again next year and bring a friend. Any suggestions for alterations, let me know; a V60 prize, provided Dave Hodgson wears a big rucsac? Nothing is cast in tablets of stone, except the trophies. Sue C.

Senior Race

Pos Name Cat Club Time
1 Greg Hull Leeds City 49.58
2 G Devine Pud & Bram 52.15
3 T Byrne Bristol AC 52.18
4 P Davis Leeds Univ 54.11
5 P Mitchell Bingley 54.13
6 P Sheard Pud & Bram 54.15
7 R Foley Leeds City 54.29
8 D Woodhead Horwich 54.29
9 J Wootton Bingley 54.30
10 S Oldfield Bradford 54.30
11 M Bruce Bingley 54.46
12 G Appleyard Fellandale 54.50
13 R Hamilton Ilkley 55.21
14 J Deegan Pud & Bram 55.27
15 G Oldfield Bradford 56.26
16 M Addison Clayton 56.51
17 R Skelton Calder V 57.13
18 D Quinlan SV Bingley 57.16
19 R Kempley Pud & Bram 57.22
20 C Smith Eccleshill 57.23
21 M Baldwin Ilkley 57.32
22 M Calvert Leeds City 57.37
23 D Abbey Bingley 57.42
24 M Allcock Calder V 58.12
25 M Lister V Harrogate 58.14
26 S Jakeman Leeds City 58.55
27 D Thompson Calder V 58.57
28 C Peart-Binns Calder V 58.58
29 B Miller Harrogate 58.58
30 S Rowell L Pud & Bram 59.03
31 A Life Clayton 59.34
32 N Church Nidd V 59.36
33 M Rhodes Ilkley 59.44
34 A Miller Longwood 59.47
35 H Dowdell Nidd V 60.07
36 P Dennison Fellandale 60.31
37 S Willis V Eborienteers 60.31
38 F Gibbs SV Bingley 60.41
39 K Robinson V Bingley 60.42
40 R Falls Fellandale 60.48
41 I Hartman V Calder V 61.01
42 J Connor V Ilkley 61.02
43 S Smith V Ripon R 61.28
44 B Hilton V Lperic City 61.41
45 C Davis Bradford 61.42
46 C Moses UA 61.47
47 P Bramham V Craven FR 61.48
48 H Atkinson V Bingley 61.57
49 S Sanderson V Bradford 61.12
50 M Banks V Calder V 62.13
51 N Hindle Altrincham 62.15
52 S Gelsthorpe St Bedes 62.17
53 G Little V Bingley 62.21
54 K Bentley Spen AC 62.23
55 I Wilson Fellandale 62.36
56 N Whitehead Pud & Bram 63.41
57 G Webster SV Valley S 63.43
58 S Cavell Calder V 63.45
59 A Hardwell UA 63.48
60 B Attwood Clayton 63.52
61 M Nutter Clayton 63.53
62 P Chappell Iikley 63.59
63 G Hill UA 64.16
64 G Howard V Ilkley 64.31
65 D Illingwith SV Bradford 64.35
66 D Kemp V Bingley 64.37
67 D Rayner Kippax 64.42
68 S Lightowler UA 64.44
69 S Fearnley V Queensbury 64.47
70 S Crossley Ilkley 64.55
71 G Bell V Calder V 65.08
72 R Wilks V St.Bedes 65.11
73 A Cutts Longwood 65.15
74 M Prior Fellandale 65.25
75 M Phillips Otley 65.26
76 R Pawson Ilkley 65.37
77 B Woodley Airienteers 65.47
78 A Haynes Ilkley Coll 65.58
79 N Jones Harrogate 66.07
80 J Smith L Eborienteers 66.20
81 R Moore UA 66.26
82 P Crosland Airienteers 66.27
83 G Hughes UA 66.37
84 T Perree CLARO 66.39
85 E Thackray L Fellandale 66.49
86 P Lancaster V UA 66.52
87 J Bale UA 67.07
88 D Purves Airienteers 67.08
89 D Hodgson XV Fellandale 67.09
90 P Harrison Ilkley 67.10
91 G Spencer Calder V 67.12
92 A Dugdale Clayton 67.12
93 M Roundhill Eccleshill 67.13
94 J Emmett SV Bradford 67.17
95 C Rowe L Rowntrees 67.18
96 S Kirkbride V Calder V 67.47
97 D Hird V Keighley HR 67.50
98 A Monk Nidd V 67.52
99 T Trueman V Craven FR 67.59
100 B McGrogan V Valley S 68.01
101 R Shaw SV EPOC 68.12
102 J Whalley SV Valley S 68.19
103 H Moss V Nidd V 68.21
104 K Dickinson UA 68.31
105 A Bunnage UA 68.31
106 A Firth Clayton 66.46
107 G Maud Fellandale 68.50
108 M Brough Abbey R 68.56
109 S Watson LV Valley S 69.07
110 J Brown Airienteers 69.08
111 N Sykes UA 69.09
112 R Ker SV Airienteers 69.10
113 S Haines L UA 69.12
114 I Forsyth UA 69.13
115 S Burrows L Aire.Tri. 69.32
116 T Cock SV Leeds City 69.50
117 F Walker V UA 69.59
118 B Home V Calder V 70.01
119 M Coffey Bingley 70.23
120 G Hall SV Ilkley 71.11
121 M Lee UA 71.12
122 R Cutts SV Longwood 71.24
123 P Cooke Ilkley 71 .23
124 P West SV UA 71.33
125 D Day V Ripon R 72.21
126 J Tiffany SV Nidd V 73.18
127 H Bloor LV Dark Peak 73.22
128 W Dodds LV Clayton 73.25
129 T Walton UA 73.32
130 N Shotter Fellandale 73.55
131 P Roach V Abbey R 73.57
132 P Dugdale UA 74.02
133 L Bagshaw V Bingley 74.24
134 J Whalley V Clayton 75.26
135 R King Shipley 75.32
136 S Froude Otley 75.33
137 R Page Fellandale 75.34
138 I Howdin St.Bedes 75.48
139 C Kelly L CLARO 75.50
140 T Crowther SV Airienteers 76.03
141 M Pennock V CLARO 76.04
142 K Findlay UA 76.07
143 G Smith UA 76.14
144 N Unsworth Ilkley 76.19
145 J Manning L UA 76.24
146 R Payne SV UA 76.27
147 D Ridley UA 76.54
148 R Smith V L & M 77.20
149 R Gooch L Ilkley 78.19
150 R Smith V Eborienteer 80.19
151 C Porritt LV Ilkley 80.57
152 C Kenyon L Fellandale 81.44
153 A Cook Ilkley 82.13
154 J Renshaw LV Aire Tri 83.28
155 M Smith Airienteers 86.04
156 M Savile UA 86.09
157 L Johnson L Airienteers 87.18
158 R Blackburn LV Ilkley 87.26
159 P Revill L UA 88.14
160 J Howard LV Aire Pacers 92.02
161 G Gudge Aire Pacers 92.13
162 D Gudge L Aire Pacers 92.17
163 A Smith LV Eborienteer 92.19
164 K Ashworth Clayton 92.29
165 B Thompson XV Aire 103.10
Retired I Taylor UA
J Hemsley Ilkley
A Black UA
G Symes Calder V

Tam Results

1 Pudsey & Bramley AC (2,6,14)
2 Bingley Harriers (5,9,11)
3 Leeds City AC (1,7,22)

Junior Race

Pos Name Cat Club Time
1 M Moore Eccleshill 12.05
2 L Wilford Bingley 12.13
3 * S Haigh Skyrac 15.46
4 * B Green Spen AC 12.52
5 M Hird Keighley 13.59
6 A Philpotts Keighley 14.45
7 * A Green L Spen AC 16.05
8 R Hensman CLARO 16.16
9 R Gooch L UA 17.08
* Prizewinner, under 14