Skip to content

1992 Results

  • by
Seniors
Pos’n Name Club Time Cat
1 G Hull Leeds City 49.52
2 J Parker Ilkley H 49.54
3 T Byrne Bristol AC 51.32
4 R Hamilton Ilkley H 53.53
5 M Jubb Dark Peak 54.29
6 S Cock Leeds City 54.42
7 G Damiani Spenborough 54.52
8 R Herries Hunters BT 55.10
9 D Woodhead Horwich RMI 55.18
10 J Butler Keighley RR 55.23
11 T Taylor Rossendale 55.55
12 P McHugh Newton Aycl. 55.57
13 K Taylor V Rossendale 56.30
14 B Hilton V Leeds City 56.31
15 H Dowdell CLARO 57.05
16 M Baldwin Ilkley H 57.12
17 R Pallister Pudsey & B 57.41
18 J Sage Ilkley H 58.04
19 A Miller Longwood 58.05
20 D Waddington Clayton 58.18
21 j Blackett UA 58.19
22 A Life Clayton 58.43
23 S Cockerham Ilkley H 58.44
24 R Haigh V Ilkley H 58.55
25 M Barrett UA 58.57
26 C Bottomley Keighley HR 58.58
27 S Little Bingley H 59.11
28 P Livesey V Airienteers 59.14
29 P Elsmore Morpeth H 59.38
30 B Miller Harrogate AC 59.51
31 R Griffiths Holmfirth H 59.53
32 P Davis Leeds Univ 59.56
33 R Futrell V Holmfirth H 59.57
34 J Hemsley Ilkley H 59.59
35 P Bramham V Craven FR 60.00
36 G Young V Wigginton 60.21
37 J Connor V Ilkley H 60.23
38 T Thornley V Ilkley H 61.02
39 P Bates V Leeds City 61.17
40 J Baker V East Hull 61.20
41 D Lewis UA 61.21
42 K Horn V Leeds City 62.08
43 A Judd V Fellandale 62.19
44 I Marshall Airienteers 62.20
45 K Boyter Ilkley H 62.42
46 G Howard V Ilkley H 63.33
47 K Hopkinson V Keighley HR 63.38
48 M Prior Fellandale 63.39
49 J Edwards V Bradford A 63.41
50 P Ellis V Ilkley H 63.44
51 S Robinson V Denby Dale 63.50
52 K Delaney Bury AC 63.53
53 R Shaw SV EPOC 63.53
54 A Wood V Airienteers 63.54
55 P Bates V Scarborough 64.03
56 M Calvert Leeds City 64.10
57 C Marsden V UA 64.11
58 M Hind V Nidd Valley 64.12
59 P Waghorn RRC 64.15
60 J Ellis V Ilkley P. 64.48
61 T Sharpe V Denby Dale 65.41
62 T Trueman V Craven FR 66.04
63 T Critchlow UA 66.04
64 P Jackson V Todmorden 66.08
65 G Draper V Bingley H 66.36
66 T Cock SV Leeds City 66.43
67 R Falls UA 67.27
68 P Simmons Ilkley H 67.41
69 B McGrogan V UA 67.57
70 D Hird V Keighley HR 68.02
71 A Cutts Longwood 68.05
72 N Jones BAOC 68.10
73 D Hickman Airienteers 68.19
74 R James LUOC 68.23
75 J Page V Holmfirth H 68.30
76 V Wade SV Holmfirth H 68.34
77 M Goodyer UA 68.36
78 G Breeze V Skyrac 68.49
79 M Coffey Bingley H 68.52
80 T Roberts V Airienteers 68.56
81 K Peart SV Gritstone 69.02
82 P Chappell Ilkley H 69.05
83 P Morris Keighley HR 69.22
84 M Smith L UA 69.23
85 P Thackray V UA 69.36
86 R Thackray UA 69.37
87 G Hughes UA 69.41
88 P Roberts V Holmfirth H 69.59
89 D Tootell UA 70.02
90 M Lomas V Achille Ratti 70.36
91 R Cutts SV Longwood 70.56
92 P West SV UA 71.06
93 J Adamson V Ilkley H 71.14
94 L Ball IV Valley Strid 71.56
95 G Ellement LUOC 72.06
96 J Tiffany SV Nidd Valley 72.11
97 J Lochhead IV Denby Dale 73.41
98 J Gow UA 74.02
99 M East Rowntrees 74.20
100 K Toner V Keighley HR 74.31
101 P Green V Denby Dale 74.54
102 G Hensman V CLARO 75.15
103 B Leathley XV Clayton 75.17
104 R Smith V UA 76.24
105 R ShackletonV Ilkley H 76.30
106 S Walton V Longwood 76.32
107 K Mitchell SV Rotherham H 76.50
108 M O’Reilly Leeds Univ 77.33
109 P Buckley V Keighley HR 79.33
110 C Burden V Airienteers 80.54
111 J Manning L No Hopers 81.23
112 L Potterton LV CLARO 81.45
113 R Gooch LV Ilkley H 82.25
114 K Haddow Carnethy HR 82.25
115 S Armitage V Keighley HR 84.50
116 J Whalley V Clayton 84.57
117 S Sanderson L No Hopers 85.38
118 M Holman L No Hopers 85.38
119 J Mason SV Airienteers 86.08
120 R BlackburnLV Ilkley H 87.17
121 B Thompson XV Airienteers 93.24
Retired: M Fisher UA
N Unsworth Ilkley H
Teams
Pos’n TEAM Points
1 Leeds City AC (1, 6, 14)
2 Ilkley Harriers (2, 4, 16)
3 Airienteers (28, 44, 54)
4 Holmfirth Harriers (31, 33, 75)
5 Keighley Hill Runneis (26, 47, 70)
6 Clayton-le-Moor H (20, 22, 103)
7 Bingley Harriers (27, 65, 79)
8 Longwood Harriers (19, 71, 91)
9 Leeds University (32, 74, 108)
10 CLARO (15, 102, 112)
Juniors
Pos’n Name Cat Club Time
1 R Ashdown Keighley HR 11.52
2 D Vilby U14 Fellandale 12.15
3 A Burnett U14 Keighley HR 12.32
4 H Lunn Leeds City 12.38
5 M Hird Keighley HR 14.18
6 A Philpotts U14 Keighley HR 14.29
7 I Atkinson U14 Airienteers 14.47
8 G Hird U14 Keighley HR 15.21
9 L Pickles L Keighley HR 15.26
10 R Hensman U14 CLARO 15.27
11 J Farrow U14 UA 17.58
12 J McHugh U14 Newton Aycl 18.31
13 D McHugh L Newton Aycl 21.53

Another beautiful afternoon and again a good atmosphere, even in the finish funnel! A splendid run by James Parker and Greg Hull, who knocked almost two minutes off the record. Some excellent performances in the junior race too.
What a marvellous surprise when Ilkley Harriers said they were giving us ยฃ250 for the FtL-id; more money to give to young people to go off on expeditions to all parts of the world. Thankyou John and James, all members of the club and the people of Ilkley. Many thanks also to Terry Lonergan (the Complete Runner) for donating the team prizes, for which there was strong competition.
In response to local demand, and in the hope of even more competitors next year, we have decided to go for an evening race, over the same courses, in 1993. We are looking at a Tuesday, probably in mid-May. Look in the FRA Calendar and bring all your club for their evening hard training night. Thankyou all for your support and we hope to see you next year.
Sue C.