2022 Results

  • by

Race Organiser’s Report (Wordpdf)

Jack Bloor Race 2022 Prize Winners

Men

1st Joe Woodley Dark Peak Fell Runners
2nd Jack Wood Ilkley Harriers
3rd Harry Kingston North Leeds Fell Runners
1st U23 Arran Horne Leeds University
1st V40 Adam Osborne Leeds City AC
1st V50 Jeff Green Ilkley Harriers
1st V60 Steve Webb Valley Striders
1st V70 Malcolm Pickering Ilkley Harriers
1st V80 Norman Bush FRA

Women

1st Emily Gibbins Ilkley Harriers
2nd Betty Bergstrand Leeds University
3rd Issy Rowe Harrogate Harriers
1st U23 Emily Gibbins Ilkley Harriers
1st V40 Claire Cooper Keighley & Craven
1st V50 Alison Weston Ilkley Harriers
1st V60 Joyce Marshall Ilkley Harriers

Men’s Teams

1st Ilkley Harriers Jack Wood, Jack Cummings, Michael Odell
2nd North Leeds Fell Runners Harry Kingston, Alexander Sharp, Andy Foster
3rd Leeds City AC Adam Osborne, Tom Edwards, Greg Hull

Women’s Teams

1st Leeds University Betty Bergstrand, Pippa Carcas, Izzy White
2nd Roundhay Runners Eleanor Bradbury, Niamh Jackson, Julia Say
3rd Ilkley Harriers Emily Gibbins, Kate Archer, Alison Weston

Senior Race

Position Name Club Time Category
1 Joe Woodley Dark Peak Fell Runners 40:03 M Senior
2 Jack Wood Ilkley Harriers 40:26 M Senior
3 Harry Kingston North Leeds Fell Runners 40:57 M Senior
4 Tim Stratton City Of York AC 41:15 M Senior
5 Adam Osborne Leeds City AC 41:16 M40
6 Jack Cummings Ilkley Harriers 41:21 M Senior
7 Alexander Sharp North Leeds Fell Runners 41:23 M Senior
8 Graham Pearce Pudsey & Bramley 43:07 M40
9 Michael Odell Ilkley Harriers 43:32 M Senior
10 Tom Edwards Leeds City AC 44:31 M Senior
11 James Warburton Knaresborough Striders 45:05 M Senior
12 Jon Denniss Ilkley Harriers 45:09 M Senior
13 Simon Bell Ilkley Harriers 45:30 M Senior
14 Julian Hood Skipton AC 45:32 M40
15 Nathan Martin Wharfedale Harriers 45:33 M Senior
16 Andy Foster North Leeds Fell Runners 45:34 M Senior
17 Ross Bibby Valley Striders 45:52 M Senior
18 Edward Newbould Abbey Runners 46:10 M Senior
19 Emily Gibbins Ilkley Harriers 46:13 WU23
20 Arran Horne Leeds University 46:21 MU23
21 Phil Livermore North Leeds Fell Runners 46:21 M40
22 Alex Jones Horsforth Fellandale 46:24 M Senior
23 Jeff Green Ilkley Harriers 46:42 M50
24 Dave Robson Ilkley Harriers 47:22 M40
25 Bill Webster Harrogate Harriers 47:47 MU23
26 Graham Lake Otley AC 47:50 M40
27 Betty Bergstrand Leeds University 47:58 WU23
28 Andrew Spittlehouse U/A 47:59 M40
29 Simon Jones Abbey Runners 48:02 M Senior
30 Aidan Nixon Abbey Runners 48:08 M Senior
31 Jonathan Coney North Leeds Fell Runners 48:20 M Senior
32 Simon Richardson Ilkley Harriers 48:22 M40
33 Ned Hughes Halifax Harriers 48:23 MU23
34 Patrick Wardle Ilkley Harriers 48:24 M Senior
35 Paul Heeley Horsforth Fellandale 48:26 M40
36 Stephen Morris Otley AC 48:30 M Senior
37 Neil Armitage Pudsey & Bramley 48:36 M50
38 Tom Bysouth Abbey Runners 48:37 M40
39 Daniel Smith Pudsey & Bramley 48:40 M50
40 Will Hall North Leeds Fell Runners 48:44 M Senior
41 Greg Hull Leeds City AC 49:23 M50
42 Issy Rowe Harrogate Harriers 49:24 W Senior
43 Matthew Haynes U/A 49:29 M Senior
44 Pippa Carcas Leeds University 49:49 WU23
45 Martin Lofthouse Nidd Valley 49:52 M50
46 Adrian Hall Airienteers 49:57 M40
47 Chris Welford Ilkley Harriers 50:04 M Senior
48 Andy Mouncey U/A 50:24 M50
49 Dave McGuire North Leeds Fell Runners 50:54 M50
50 Dylan Williams Leeds University 50:56 MU23
51 Ian Furlong North Leeds Fell Runners 51:07 M Senior
52 Simon Vallance Valley Striders 51:09 M50
53 Eleanor Bradbury Roundhay Runners 51:11 W Senior
54 Matthew Burt Leeds University 51:12 M Senior
55 Richard Herrington St Theresa’s AC 51:30 M40
56 Steve Ladhams U/A 51:31 M40
57 Steve Webb Valley Striders 51:51 M60
58 Sean Quinn Horsforth Fellandale 51:53 M Senior
59 Lex Whitaker Harrogate Harriers 51:56 WU23
60 Jason Hemsley Wharfedale Harriers 52:08 M50
61 Martin Hartley U/A 52:11 M40
62 Izzy White Leeds University 52:12 WU23
63 Matt Calvert U/A 52:14 M40
64 Simon Quin Otley AC 52:18 M40
65 Alan Walsh U/A 52:34 M Senior
66 Helen Wood Pudsey & Bramley 52:40 W Senior
67 Dan Clayton U/A 52:44 M40
68 Chris Gibbins Harrogate Harriers 52:53 M50
69 James Lodge Baildon Runners 53:07 M40
70 Claire Cooper Keighley & Craven 53:19 W40
71 Niamh Jackson Roundhay Runners 53:29 W40
72 Andrew Overend Ilkley Harriers 53:31 M40
73 Adam Gerrish Ilkley Harriers 54:19 M Senior
74 Jonathon Aylward U/A 54:31 M50
75 Michael Baxter U/A 54:48 M40
76 Ben Jaques U/A 54:51 M Senior
77 Kate Archer Ilkley Harriers 55:00 W40
78 Ed Smith Horsforth Fellandale 55:01 M40
79 Peter Branney U/A 55:04 M40
80 Joseph Whelan Leeds University 55:05 M Senior
81 Jennie Glass Leeds University 55:05 W Senior
82 Alexander Wickens Leeds University 55:07 MU23
83 Leon Winder Howgill Harriers 55:10 M40
84 Nige Scaife Nidd Valley 55:15 M50
85 John Marsham Ilkley Harriers 55:17 M40
86 Adam Sumnall U/A 55:28 M Senior
87 David Mellor St Theresa’s AC 55:29 M40
88 Clive Bandy Valley Striders 55:31 M40
89 Roy Ruddle Ilkley Harriers 55:32 M50
90 Mike Richardson U/A 55:36 M40
91 Matthew Blakeley Roundhay Runners 55:40 M50
92 Robert Gatenby Leeds City AC 56:01 M40
93 Colin Williams Ilkley Harriers 56:19 M50
94 Colin Tranter Hyde Park Harriers 56:20 M40
95 Nick Andralojc Harrogate Harriers 56:45 M60
96 Graham Pawley Valley Striders 56:47 M50
97 Emil Andrews Pudsey & Bramley 56:53 M40
98 John Batchelor Valley Striders 57:13 M50
99 Henry Varney U/A 57:19 M50
100 Nick Oddy Keighley & Craven 58:13 M40
101 Scott Leach Horsforth Fellandale 58:15 M40
102 Stu Sklinar Roundhay Runners 58:17 M Senior
103 Andrew Price Baildon Runners 58:37 M40
104 Brian Hainsworth Nidd Valley 58:38 M40
105 Tom Goodhand North Leeds Fell Runners 58:44 M Senior
106 Roger Wilkinson U/A 59:02 M50
107 Jason King U/A 59:03 M40
108 Julia Say Roundhay Runners 59:03 W40
109 Joe Steele Roundhay Runners 59:15 M40
110 Paul Milligan Hyde Park Harriers 59:16 M40
111 Malcolm Pickering Ilkley Harriers 59:22 M70
112 Tony Shepherd Wharfedale Harriers 59:24 M50
113 Paul Ramsden Hyde Park Harriers 59:33 M40
114 Sam Healy NYM AC 59:34 M40
115 Jennifer Lea North Leeds Fell Runners 59:36 W Senior
116 Callum Starling Leeds University 59:38 M Senior
117 Sarah Bannister North Leeds Fell Runners 59:38 W Senior
118 Sarah Barker Leeds University 59:39 WU23
119 Sean Brennan Knaresborough Striders 59:40 M50
120 Steve Morland Knaresborough Striders 59:41 M50
121 Jack Page U/A 59:46 M Senior
122 Hannah Fox Abbey Runners 60:01 W Senior
123 Alison Weston Ilkley Harriers 60:14 W50
124 Amy Ramsden-Young Hyde Park Harriers 60:15 W Senior
125 Rosie Darwood U/A 60:30 W40
126 Alice Kershaw U/A 60:34 W Senior
127 Anand Raval Keighley & Craven 60:44 M40
128 David Laville U/A 61:02 M40
129 John Thompson Wharfedale Harriers 61:06 M60
130 Joyce Marshall Ilkley Harriers 61:09 W60
131 Neil Fairburn Baildon Runners 61:10 M50
132 Dinesh Kaulgud Valley Striders 61:11 M40
133 Matthew Robertson U/A 61:13 M Senior
134 Caroline Hall U/A 61:22 W Senior
135 Garth De Roux North Leeds Fell Runners 61:44 M40
136 Robin Culshaw Hyde Park Harriers 62:25 W Senior
137 Catherine Moreland Knaresborough Striders 63:14 W40
138 Robert Bumstead Valley Striders 64:02 M50
139 Kelly Wilby Ilkley Harriers 64:19 W40
140 Kathryn Fisk Horsforth Fellandale 64:28 W40
141 Sarah Underwood Hyde Park Harriers 64:41 W Senior
142 Helen Freeman North Leeds Fell Runners 65:04 W Senior
143 Andrew Scott U/A 65:21 M50
144 Phil Clayton Black Combe Runners 65:26 M50
145 Mike Baldwin Ilkley Harriers 65:37 M60
146 Angela Clarke U/A 66:03 W50
147 Simon Clarke U/A 66:04 M50
148 John Walker North Leeds Fell Runners 66:06 M60
149 Andy Laverick Harrogate Harriers 66:40 M40
150 Sheelagh Ratcliff North Leeds Fell Runners 66:43 W50
151 Russell Geraghty Nidd Valley 66:45 M40
152 Nick Iles U/A 66:49 M50
153 Dave Weight Roundhay Runners 66:56 M50
154 Beyhan Akyollu Knaresborough Striders 67:08 W Senior
155 Sarah Glover Horsforth Fellandale 67:12 W40
156 Nikki Eastwood Roundhay Runners 67:42 W50
157 Rob Bloor Edinburgh RC 68:32 M60
158 Keith Brewster Valley Striders 68:34 M60
159 Emma Lane North Leeds Fell Runners 68:35 W Senior
160 Andrew Allan Pudsey Pacers 68:57 M50
161 Phil Robinson Nidd Valley 68:58 M50
162 Christine Addison Horsforth Fellandale 69:04 W50
163 Matt Podd Otley AC 69:10 M60
164 Mark Short Horsforth Fellandale 69:20 M40
165 Emma Smith North Leeds Fell Runners 70:11 W Senior
166 Norman Bush FRA 70:12 M80
167 Gina Williams U/A 70:20 W40
168 Alyson Blakeley Roundhay Runners 70:21 W40
169 Brenda Peake U/A 70:21 W40
170 Colin Bent Otley AC 70:25 M60
171 Kathy Hind Leeds Bradford Tri Club 70:35 W40
172 Justin Jones Roundhay Runners 71:28 M40
173 Madeline Nowak Hyde Park Harriers 75:38 W Senior
174 Dave Tait Dark Peak Fell Runners 75:42 M70
175 Stuart Gall St Theresa’s AC 79:00 M40
176 Barry Cooper U/A 79:01 M40
177 Becca Hattrell St Theresa’s AC 79:04 W Senior
178 Dave Prince Nidd Valley 81:28 M50
179 Donald Buffham Otley AC 83:11 M60
180 Dave Seaman Nidd Valley 84:00 M70
181 Chris Baunold Otley AC 84:42 W50
182 Sarah Chalmers Nidd Valley 94:13 W50
183 Paddy Hagan Ilkley Harriers 101:08 M50
184 Antonio Cardinale Otley AC 111:01 M70
Dom Nurse North Leeds Fell Runners DNF M50

Junior Race

Junior U19’s Race

Position Name Club Time B/G
1 Aston Brogden Otley AC 11.21 B
2 Beth Rogers Ilkley Harriers 14.33 G
3 George Chambers U/A 14.49 B
4 Ethan Clarke U/A 15.32 B
5 Elliott Clarke U/A 15.41 B
6 Benji Grundy Wharfedale Harriers 17.19 B

Junior U15’s Race

Position Name Club Time B/G
1 Ned Gallagher-Thompson Keighley & Craven 7.37 B
2 James Greenlay Otley AC 7.58 B
3 Oscar Shinn Ilkley Harriers 8.20 B
4 Ruaridh Aylward Otley AC 9.25 B
5 David Hood Skipton AC 10.15 B
6 Alex Harris-Jones Otley AC 10.23 B
7 Amber Stewart Otley AC 10.35 G
8 David Akeroyd Otley AC 10.44 B
9 Milly Spencer Otley AC 10.51 G
10 Niamh Brewis U/A 14.31 G

Junior U13’s Race

Position Name Club Time B/G
1 Robert Carter Ilkley Harriers 8.34 B
2 James Lee Ilkley Harriers 9.12 B
3 Ethan Nicholson Ilkley Harriers 9.20 B
4 Will Turnbull U/A 9.30 B
5 Ben Richardson Ilkley Harriers 9.32 B
6 Isabelle Jebb Bingley Harriers 10.20 G
7 Isaac Brewis Ilkley Harriers 10.31 B
8 Farrah Gerrett Otley AC 10.34 G
9 Lily Richards Otley AC 10.50 G
10 Iris Smith Ilkley Harriers 10.52 G
11 Sofia Allen Keighley & Craven 10.54 G
12 Jessica Rhea Ilkley Harriers 11.26 G
13 Agnes Gallagher-Thompson Otley AC 11.35 G
14 Santi Vasquez Keighley & Craven 12.19 G

Junior U11’s Race

Position Name Club Time B/G
1 Charlie Headley Keighley & Craven 3.45 B
2 Harriet Carter Ilkley Harriers 3.47 G
3 Lewis Allen Keighley & Craven 3.58 B
4 Penny Pinker-Hull Bingley Harriers 4.02 G
5 India Bellwood Keighley & Craven 4.22 G
6 Seb Chambers Keighley & Craven 4.24 B
7 Finley Meikle Keighley & Craven 4.26 B
8 Maisie Sugden Keighley & Craven 4.28 G
9 Elizabeth Oakden Keighley & Craven 4.38 G
10 Victoria Hood Skipton 4.42 G
11 Benjamin Baxter Bingley Harriers 4.46 B
12 Esmae Yeadon Keighley & Craven 4.48 G
13 Finley Martin Keighley & Craven 5.03 B
14 Marcella Vasquez Keighley & Craven 5.09 G
15 Arya Daval Keighley & Craven 5.11 G
16 Henry Sewards Keighley & Craven 5.20 B
17 Anya Sewards Keighley & Craven 5.21 G

Junior U9’s Race

Position Name Club Time B/G
1 Frankie Allen Keighley & Craven 3.48 B
2 Jake Milner Bingley Harriers 4.16 B
3 Seb Smith Keighley & Craven 4.24 B
4 Luca Hilliday Bingley Harriers 4.30 B
5 Sidney Bowles U/A 4.47 B
6 Robyn Cooper U/A 4.49 G
7 Aaran Raval Keighley & Craven 4.52 B
8 Joby Pinker-Hull U/A 5.04 B
9 Harriet Joyner U/A 5.05 G
10 Estella Bowles Bingley Harriers 5.28 G
11 Lucas Odell U/A 5.30 B
12 Heidi Arnold U/A 5.31 G
13 Annabel Towers Keighley & Craven 5.32 G
14 Eilidh Marsham U/A 5.34 G
15 Georgia Rowe Keighley & Craven 5.35 G
16 Grace Baxter U/A 6.11 G
17 Arthur Watson U/A 7.17 B