Skip to content

2023 Results

  • by

Race Organiser’s Report

Jack Bloor Race 2023 Prize Winners

Men

1st Nathan Lawson Dark Peak Fell Runners
2nd Graham Rush Leeds City AC
3rd Harry Kingston North Leeds Fell Runners
1st U23 Jack Walton Doss AC
1st V40 Graham Rush Leeds City AC
1st V50 Pete Darwood U/A
1st V60 Ian Ferguson Bingley Harriers
1st V70 Antonio Cardinale Otley AC

Women

1st Jenny Roberts North Leeds Fell Runners
2nd Rachel Pilling Pudsey & Bramley
3rd Niamh Jackson North Leeds Fell Runners
1st U23 Sarah Barker Leeds University
1st V40 Rachel Pilling Pudsey & Bramley
1st V50 Alison Weston Ilkley Harriers
1st V60 Helen Cook U/A
1st V70 Aileen Baldwin Stainland Lions RC

Men’s Teams

1st Doss AC Jack Walton, Ewan Bate, Ritchie Gardiner
2nd Ilkley Harriers Sam Bentham, Simon Bell, Steven Gott
3rd North Leeds Fell Runners Harry Kingston, Mahia Dessi, Ian Furlong

Women’s Teams

1st North Leeds Fell Runners Jenny Roberts, Niamh Jackson, Sarah Bannister
2nd Roundhay Runners Maria Palivc, Bethany Tew, Harriet Cooper
3rd

Senior Race

Position Name Club Time Category
1 Nathan Lawson Dark Peak Fell Runners 39:52 M Senior
2 Graham Rush Leeds City AC 39:54 M40
3 Harry Kingston North Leeds Fell Runners 41:03 M Senior
4 Jack Walton Doss AC 43:02 MU23
5 Sam Bentham Ilkley Harriers 43:07 MU23
6 Max Bloor Dulwich Runners AC 43:36 MU23
7 Ross Bibby Helm Hill Runners 44:17 M40
8 Adam Lomas Hyde Park Harriers 44:22 M Senior
9 Simon Bell Ilkley Harriers 44:27 M Senior
10 Pete Darwood U/A 44:41 M50
11 Ewan Bate Doss AC 45:01 MU23
12 Neal Crampton Pudsey & Bramley 45:11 M40
13 Ritchie Gardiner Doss AC 45:48 MU23
14 James Mountain U/A 46:39 M Senior
15 Mahia Dessi North Leeds Fell Runners 46:50 M Senior
16 Andrew Jebb Bingley Harrers 46:54 M40
17 David Middlemas Valley Striders 46:56 M50
18 Liam Jenkins Abbey Runners 47:15 M Senior
19 Steven Gott Ilkley Harriers 47:15 M40
20 Simon Jones Abbey Runners 47:19 M Senior
21 Neil Armitage Pudsey & Bramley 47:21 M50
22 Ian Furlong North Leeds Fell Runners 47:24 M Senior
23 Joshua Day North Leeds Fell Runners 47:38 M Senior
24 Jonathan Coney North Leeds Fell Runners 47:41 M Senior
25 Alistair Bloor Wellington Scottish AC 47:49 M Senior
26 Nathan Martin Wharfedale Harriers 48:03 M Senior
27 Graham Pilling Pudsey & Bramley 48:35 M40
28 Matt Calvert North Leeds Fell Runners 48:45 M40
29 Greg Hull Leeds City AC 49:49 M50
30 Hefin Clarke North Leeds Fell Runners 49:50 M Senior
31 Danny Thompson Ilkley Harriers 50:51 M40
32 Sam Stell U/A 50:53 M40
33 Ed Poulter U/A 52:18 M Senior
34 Callum Starling Leeds University 52:42 M Senior
35 Jenny Roberts North Leeds Fell Runners 52:52 W Senior
36 Joseph Bentall Doss AC 53:11 MU23
37 Dan Clayton U/A 53:36 M40
38 Rachel Pilling Pudsey & Bramley 53:38 W40
39 Jack Smith Leeds University 53:49 M Senior
40 Jason Hemsley Wharfedale Harriers 53:52 M50
41 Oscar Smyth Ilkley Harriers 53:52 MU23
42 Tom Bysouth Abbey Runners 54:00 M40
43 Matthew Blakeley Roundhay Runners 54:03 M50
44 Ian Ferguson Bingley Harriers 54:04 M60
45 Carwyn Owen Doss AC 54:04 MU23
46 Al Powell Airienteers 54:15 M50
47 Steve Webb Valley Striders 54:24 M60
48 Dave McGuire North Leeds Fell Runners 54:29 M50
49 Adam Gerrism Ilkley Harriers 54:44 M Senior
50 Billy Goddard Roundhay Runners 55:31 M40
51 Jason Inman Ochil Hill Runners 55:32 M50
52 Nick Helliwell Ilkley Harriers 56:12 M40
53 Andrew Harris Nidd Valley 56:57 M40
54 Edward Halliday U/A 57:02 M50
55 Jonny Yates Roundhay Runners 57:03 M40
56 Niamh Jackson North Leeds Fell Runners 57:05 W40
57 Lucy Needham Wharfedale Harriers 57:06 W Senior
58 Rowan Hughes Berserkers 57:11 MU23
59 Zejun Yao Leeds University 57:12 M40
60 Dylan Shinn Ilkley Harriers 57:17 MU23
61 Steven Boocock Bramley Breezers 57:18 M50
62 Sarah Bannister North Leeds Fell Runners 57:22 W Senior
63 Steve Ladhams Ilkley Harriers 57:24 M40
64 Amicia Lee Leeds City AC 57:24 W Senior
65 Matthew Sharpe Abbey Runners 57:25 M Senior
66 Fay Walsh Pudsey & Bramley 57:26 W Senior
67 Nick Andralojc Nidd Valley 57:29 M60
68 Craig Mitchell Knaresborough Striders 57:43 M Senior
69 Emil Andrews Pudsey & Bramley 58:09 M40
70 David Norris U/A 58:21 M40
71 Stu Sklinar Roundhay Runners 58:29 M Senior
72 Nick Oddy Wharfedale Harriers 59:33 M40
73 Billy Fox Nidd Valley 59:45 MU23
74 Robert Gatenby Doss AC 59:46 M40
75 Jeremy Greenwood Ilkley Harriers 59:48 M50
76 Allister Bakes U/A 59:49 MU23
77 Joe Lawley Hyde Park Harriers 59:58 M Senior
78 Duncan Cooper Ilkley Harriers 60:10 M50
79 Alison Weston Ilkley Harriers 60:16 W50
80 James Wright Baildon Runners 60:22 M40
81 Dominic Price Berserkers 60:24 M Senior
82 Randolph Haggerty Kirkstall Harriers 60:28 M50
83 Marcus Moss Roundhay Runners 60:37 M40
84 Andy Hopkins U/A 60:46 M40
85 Helen Price Harrogate Harriers 60:53 W50
86 John Jackson Ilkley Harriers 60:55 M Senior
87 Sarah Barker Leeds University 60:56 WU23
88 Bevan Swanson U/A 61:20 M Senior
89 Steve Morland Knaresborough Striders 61:45 M50
90 Henry Varney U/A 61:53 M50
91 Sima Lowery Knaresborough Striders 61:54 W40
92 Janine Inman Forth Valley Orienteers 61:55 W40
93 Tony Shepherd Wharfedale Harriers 62:01 M50
94 Matthew Robertson U/A 62:35 M Senior
95 Paddy Hagan Ilkley Harriers 62:36 M50
96 Ethan Clarke U/A 62:38 MU23
97 Lucy Ferguson U/A 62:39 W Senior
98 Michael McInnes Skipton AC 63:03 M40
99 Paul Patrick Stainland Lions RC 63:11 M50
100 Geoffrey White Ilkley Harriers 63:15 M40
101 John Thompson Wharfedale Harriers 63:32 M60
102 Helen Freeman North Leeds Fell Runners 63:48 W Senior
103 Sam Fugill Nidd Valley 63:49 M Senior
104 Jasmine Farndon North Leeds Fell Runners 64:15 W Senior
105 Sarah Fairhall Abbey Runners 64:19 W Senior
106 Martin Farrar Wharfedale Harriers 64:59 M60
107 Keith Brewster Valley Striders 65:16 M60
108 Emma Baldwin Doss AC 65:20 WU23
109 Louisa Clemmetsen Doss AC 65:21 W Senior
110 Sarah Underood Hyde Park Harriers 65:22 W Senior
111 Angela Clarke Halifax Harriers 65:23 W50
112 Sean Brennan Knaresborough Striders 65:56 M50
113 Neil Fairburn Baildon Runners 66:02 M50
114 Laura Philips Abbey Runners 66:47 W Senior
115 Paul Stephens Ilkley Harriers 67:07 M60
116 Dave Weight Roundhay Runners 67:11 M50
117 Dave Taylor U/A 68:49 M50
118 Peter Kulik U/A 69:05 M Senior
119 Steven Binnion U/A 69:32 M50
120 Christine Addison Horsforth Fellandale 69:40 W50
121 Sarah Glover Horsforth Fellandale 70:41 W40
122 Maria Palivc Roundhay Runners 70:59 W Senior
123 Emma Lane North Leeds Fell Runners 71:00 W Senior
124 Justin Jones Roundhay Runners 71:42 M40
125 Andrew Hinde Settle Harriers 73:10 M60
126 Aileen Baldwin Stainland Lions RC 73:35 W70
127 Martha James North Leeds Fell Runners 74:25 W Senior
128 Becky Banbury-Morgan U/A 74:31 W Senior
129 Martin Jones Abbey Runners 75:50 M50
130 Bethany Tew Roundhay Runners 78:41 W Senior
131 Sarah Jewers Hyde Park Harriers 79:16 W Senior
132 Jonathon Kay Nidd Valley 79:20 M40
133 Kevin Walker U/A 81:37 M60
134 Rachel Hagan U/A 84:10 W50
135 Helen Cook U/A 84:14 W60
136 Helen Jaques U/A 84:23 W50
137 Harriet Cooper Roundhay Runners 84:24 W Senior
138 Ian Lovatt U/A 84:26 M Senior
139 Gergaus Dineva U/A 84:27 W Senior
140 Carl Walsh Otley AC 84:45 M60
141 Mary Jeal Glossopdale Harriers 91:30 W60
142 Dan Simmons Wetherby Runners 94:39 M60
143 Sarah Chalmers Nidd Valley 104:47 W50
144 Ellen Clarke U/A 109:07 W50
145 Anne Worral Roundhay Runners 112:39 W50
146 Antonio Cardinale Otley AC 115:32 M70
John Walker Roundhay Runners DNF M60
Andrew Overend Ilkley Harriers DNF M40
Jack Wood Ilkley Harriers DNF M Senior
Sam Myers North Leeds Fell Runners DSQ M Senior

Junior Race

Junior U19’s Race

Position Name Club Time B/G
1 Alex Wolfenden Ilkley Harriers 12.04 B
2 Oscar Shinn Ilkley Harriers 13.12 B
3 Henry Stitson Ilkley Harriers 16.40 B
4 Betsy Willis Wharfedale Harriers 19.34 G

Junior U15’s Race

Position Name Club Time B/G
1 Jacob Palmer Skyrac 7.41 B
2 Oliver Holder Ilkley Harriers 7.52 B
3 Evan Wilson Abbey Runners 8.47 B
4 James Lee Ilkley Harriers 8.51 B
5 Holly Fitch Wharfedale Harriers 8.56 G
6 William Turnbull Harrogate Harriers 9.11 B
7 Isabelle Jebb Bingley Harriers 9.14 G
8 Joseph Mason Airienteers 10.40 B

Junior U13’s Race

Position Name Club Time B/G
1 Robert Carter Ilkley Harriers 8.22 B
2 Alice White Keighley and Craven AC 8.59 G
3 Jessica Rhea Ilkley Harriers 9.45 G
4 Lily Richards Otley AC 9.48 G
5 Farah Gerrett Otley AC 10.45 G
6 Oliver Mason Airienteers 10.50 B
7 Alex Wright Keighley and Craven AC 11.23 B
8 Olly Hudson-Croker U/A 11.27 B
9 Kate Parkinson Airienteers 17.20 G

Junior U11’s Race

Position Name Club Time B/G
1 Jake Milner Keighley & Craven AC 3.40 B
2 Frankie Allen Keighley & Craven AC 3.41 B
3 Freddie Richardson Keighley & Craven AC 3.43 B
4 Elliot Lyces Keighley & Craven AC 3.44 B
5 Penny Pinker-Hull Bingley AC 3.49 G
6 Finley Meikle Keighley & Craven AC 3.55 B
7 Wilfred Overend Ilkley Harriers 3.59 B
8 Lewis Allen Keighley & Craven AC 3.59 B
9 William Carrack Keighley & Craven AC 4.10 B
10 India Bellwood Keighley & Craven AC 4.11 G
11 Olive Akers Otley AC 4.13 G
12 Esmae Yeadon Keighley & Craven AC 4.17 G
13 Robyn Cooper Keighley & Craven AC 4.22 G
14 Phoebe Wilson Bingley Harriers 4.28 G
15 Jackson Penny U/A 4.31 B
16 Marcela Vasquez Keighley & Craven AC 4.39 G
17 Estella Bowles Bingley Harriers 4.42 G
18 Edie Marriott Wharfedale Harriers 4.46 G
19 Will Wright Keighley & Craven AC 4.59 B
20 Annabel Towers Keighley & Craven AC 5.04 G
21 Amelia Raven Wharfedale Harriers 5.09 G

Junior U9’s Race

Position Name Club Time B/G
1 Luca Holliday Keighley and Craven AC 4.17 B
2 Billy White U/A 4.31 B
3 Annabel Raven Wharfedale Harriers 4.34 G
4 Sidney Bowles Bingley Harriers 4.45 B
5 Joby Pinker-Hull Bingley Harriers 4.47 B
6 Elidh Marsham U/A 4.58 G
7 Heidi Arnold Otley AC 5.01 G
8 Mabel Marriot Wharfedale Harriers 5.18 G
9 Daisy McLoughlin U/A 5.19 G
10 Gabriele Dunmore U/A 5.27 B
11 Jack McLoughlin U/A 5.28 B