Skip to content

1988 Results

  • by
Wet conditions underfoot and considerable bracken growth made for generally slow going in this years race. One notable exception was Carol Haigh who lowered the womens record to 64.32, cutting 42s off the previous best. Dave Woodhead finally came good, winning tha main race, and improving on previous positions of 7th, 4th, and 3rd. Jason Inman (only recently 18) came in second, only nine seconds adrift – in his first senior fell race – a name to watch out for in future.Hope to see you all next year on Saturday September 2nd 1989

Ruth Jones – organiser

Senior Race

Pos Name Cat Club Pos
@
Trig
Time
1 D Woodhead Horwich 2 55.20
2 J Inman Airienteers 3 55.29
3 J Taylor Holmfirth H. 5 56.21
4 M Patterson DPFR 1 56.24
5 G Kerr Clayton 4 56.27
6 J Parker Ilkley Harriers 6 57.54
7 A Haigh Holmfirth H. 13 58.00
8 W Gaunt Leeds Univ. 9 58.03
9 D Williams Aire/Leeds City 8 58.06
10 R Bloor SUOC 11 58.41
11 M Falgate Pudsey & Bramle 12 58.48
12 M Garratt Mandale 15 58.50
13 M Cox Aire 7 58.53
14 M Holmes CUFR 20 58.55
15 B Hilton V Leeds City 10 59.17
16 G Hall V Holmfirth H. 16 59.36
17 G Watson Aire 17 59.37
18 J Nixon V Achille Ratti 14 59.49
19 P Clarke Bingley 19 59.49
20 D Smith Horsforth Fell 18 59.50
21 A Judd V Leeds City 23 60.32
22 G Howard V Ilkley H. 22 60.33
23 P Livesey V Aire 24 60.41
24 S Dick Lancaster & M. 21 60.43
25 A Bell DPFR 25 60.43
26 J Smith Pudsey & Bramle 26 62.10
27 P Haines Ilkley H 27 62.14
28 I Holmes Bingley H 29 62.14
29 T Clegg Keighley H R 40 62.22
30 T Somers-Cocks LUOC 31 62.22
31 J Birkinshaw Airienteers 36 62.23
32 S Addison Clayton Le Moor 28 62.26
33 B Askew Harrogate AC 30 62.27
34 P Jumeau Kendal AC 32 62.28
35 A Shilling Ilkley H 35 62.28
36 N Kirkbright Skyrac AC 34 62.48
37 R Futrell V Holmfirth H 33 62.50
38 K Lodge V Halifax H 39 62.52
39 D Hughes SV Cumberland FR 38 62.54
40 J Dean V Salford Harr 43 63.52
41 R Januszewski Clayton Le Moor 41 63.59
42 C Haigh L Holmfirth H 37 64.32
43 A Paul Airienteers 52 64.40
44 A Illingworth Pudsey & Bramle 45 64.47
45 P Kelly V Rossendale AC 46 64.49
46 P Bates Leeds City 53 64.52
47 M Banks ASVAC 44 64.53
48 M Baldwin Unattached 50 64.53
49 D Cliff Rowntrees AC 48 64.54
50 D Hickman Airienteers 49 64.54
51 P Whitehead Airienteers 55 65.08
52 G Jakeman LUOC 42 65.14
53 P Denniaon Horsforth Fella 51 65.22
54 R Barritt Ilkley H 65 65.23
55 P Jones Thames H & H 61 65.58
56 D Chapman Airienteers 60 65.59
57 M Saunders Mynyddwyr AC 58 66.11
58 R Benn Calder Valley F 54 66.13
59 J Bostock Clayton Le Moor 63 56.14
60 A Cutts Longwood 67 66.15
61 A Lee Rochdale 74 66.17
62 I Hill Bingley H 62 66.18
63 P Helm Airienteers 57 66.18
64 R Slater V Clayton Le Moor 69 66.20
65 P Buckley Knavesmire 56 66.21
66 P Morris Keighley H R 64 66.23
67 K O’Hara V Ilkley H 47 66.35
68 J Robson PFO 59 66.41
69 A Kelly Airienteers 78 66.55
70 R Baldwin Unattached 73 66.56
71 R Pickvance L Clayton Le Moor 76 66.59
72 D Thwaites V Ilkley H 71 67.14
73 R Mannings V Halifax H 66 67.15
74 M Smith V Unattached 77 67.22
75 J Cramp V Rowntrees AC 68 67.41
76 F Wheeler V Bingley H 80 67.58
77 A Hobba Ilkley H 75 67.59
78 C Magdin V Clayton Le Moor 79 68.01
79 S Haines L Ilkley H 81 68.03
80 D Ackroyd V Ilkley H 83 68.04
81 R Home V Calder Valley F 72 68.29
82 T Roberts V Airienteers 88 68.33
83 K Dickinson Ilkley H 86 68.37
84 M Raine V Clayton Le Moor 89 68.50
85 T Cock V Leeds City 85 69.10
86 J Hind Nidd Valley 87 69.13
87 A Hay V Airienteers 82 69.16
88 M East Rowntrees AC 91 69.19
89 J Lochhead LV Holmfirth H 92 69.21
90 J Mitchell V Unattached 98 69.34
91 M Coffey Bingley H 90 70.00
92 G Fry V Rowntrees AC 97 70.07
93 J Smith SV Bingley H 93 70.08
94 S Cavell Calder Valley 102 70.09
95 T Buy Rowntrees AC 100 70.28
96 G Breeze V Skyrac AC 105 70.29
97 T Walton Unattached 95 70.30
98 G Spencer Calder Valley 108 70.33
99 D Hill V FRA 94 70.35
100 D Stevenson Unattached 104 70.41
101 J Ely V Unattached 101 70.46
102 J Smith L Dark Peak FR 96 70.58
103 G Maud Horsforth Fella 103 71.05
104 D Hird Keighley H R 111 71.14
105 A Bedwell L Mynyddwyr AC 107 71.28
106 J Sykes V Horsforth Fella 109 71.29
107 D Gilyeat V Halifax H 110 71.31
108 H Graham L Unattached 113 71.41
109 G Garnett SV Bingley H 115 71.49
110 J Mortimer V Bingley H 99 71.50
111 K Jones V Unattached 114 71.52
112 A Booth V Halifax H 118 71.53
113 H Marsden Unattached 112 72.12
114 C Reners Bingley H 123 72.33
115 R Smith Manchester YMCA 116 72.47
116 P Turpin Airienteers 117 73.44
117 J Gomersal1 Pennine FR 120 73.55
118 M Grice Todmorden H 119 73.58
119 K Robinson V Unattached 106 74.24
120 H Bloor L Thames H & H 132 74.44
121 P McWilliam Ilkley H 125 74.45
122 J Tiffany V Harrogate AC 129 74.48
123 M Ainsworth V Clayton Le Moor 133 74.49
124 E Thackray L Horsforth Fella 128 74.52
125 I Simpson Longwood 70 74.58
126 P West SV Unattached 135 75.24
127 M Cowlyn V Wreake Runners 124 75.29
128 B McDonald V Unattached 138 75.34
129 S Willis EBOR 137 75.34
130 A Buckley Keighley H R 121 75.45
131 B Pearce Man Univ XCC 98 75.50
132 P Eccles V Airienteers 139 76.11
133 N Jones PFO 134 76*16
134 J Collyer V Essex Straggler 126 76.29
135 I Constantine Unattached 131 76.37
136 J Pickering Airienteers 147 76.38
137 R King Airienteers 149 76.39
138 R Schofield FRA 127 76.40
139 G Goodair SV Wakefield H 136 76.42
140 M Frost Clayton Le Moor 142 76.54
141 W Stewart V Halifax H 130 77.27
142 J Soper SV Dark Peak FR 141 77.27
143 I Hill V Airienteers 148 77.31
144 B Bailey Airienteers 140 77.32
145 J Harding V Achille Ratti 145 77.33
146 S Duffy L Spenbro AC 143 77.42
147 T Yates V Selby Striders 144 77.47
148 R Cutts V Longwood 151 77.58
149 C Porritt LV Ilkley H 153 78.02
150 R Shackleton V Ilkley H 150 78.22
151 P Marshall V Todmorden H 146 78.57
152 B Thompson SV Airienteers 152 79.25
153 L Bostock L Clayton Le Moor 154 79.28
154 E Woodhead L Clayton Le Moor 155 79.58
155 J Richards SV SROC 156 80.06
156 T Wright V Unattached 158 80.28
157 J Whalley V Clayton Le Moor 157 82.58
158 D Cattnach Keighley H R 159 83.35
159 L Potterton L EPOC 161 84.06
160 K Taylor LV Clayton Le Moor 160 84.10
161 M Slmms Dark Peak FR 162 84.13
162 K Worsencroft V Unattached 163 86.19
163 A Soper LV Achille Ratti 165 86.30
164 J Collyer L Ipswich H 164 87.06
165 I Neville LV Halifax H 167 99.00
3 Retired

Short Senior Race

Pos Name Cat Club Pos
@
Trig
Time
1 B Kilner Leeds City 2 37.51
2 I Eglen AIRE 1 38.03
3 S Pearce AIRE 3 38.52
4 C Allen AIRE 4 39.29
5= D Palframan AIRE 6 42.40
5= K Whalley AIRE 8 42.40
7 I Wilkey Imperial AC 7 43.15
8 M Smith AIRE 5 43.45
9 C Paul L AIRE 10 48.31
10 J Eglen LV AIRE 9 49.40
11 C Roberts LV AIRE 11 56.23
12 M Nelson LV Ilkley H 13 73.38
13 J Austin LV Ilkley H 12 73.57

Junior Race

Pos Name Cat Club Time
1 R Lawrence Bingley 28.51
M Thompson Unattached 42.49 }
T Hird L Keighley H R 42.52 } Did not visit
R Hill AIRE 42.59 }
A Stebbings ASVAC 57.25 } all checkpoints
L Lacon L Holmfirth 58.12 }