Skip to content

1985 Results

  • by

Jack first suggested the idea of a navigational fell race on Ilkley Moor about 18 months ago, We had several chats with him about possible courses in the months preceding his death and it seemed only right to carry on with the plans, putting the races on as Jack had envisaged them, What Jack could not have anticipated was the enormous help and encouragement we received from his many friends in the outdoor world.    This made our job as organisers a pleasure rather than a burden and it was good to see people coming from so far away to support us.    Our special thanks go to Mike Rose and the Gritstone Club (Manning Checkpoints), Bruce Kilner, John Lunn and Leeds City(Finish and Commentary), Dave & Shirley Hodgson and the 3 Peaks Association (Registration,  Results & Equipment), Dave Cockroft and the Scouts(Refreshments), Airienteers (Registration,Results,Timing)  and especially to Pat Bloor and family for all their encouragement.
The courses were planned to give as much route choice as possible given the limits of the terrain and it was interesting to watch the widespread variations to the first control. There is still considerable debate over which is the best option.  Those who spent time recceing the course may have gained some advantage,  We hope to hold the races annually at about the same time of year and to keep the same courses.  We hope to see you all next year,

Peter & Ruth Jones

Senior Race

Pos Name Cat Club Pos’n
@
Buck Stones
Time
1 M Patterson DPFR 3 54.44
2 B Bullen AIRE 2 54.45
3 R Pearson SYO 1 55.55
4 M Chapman SHUOC 4 58.31
5 P Clarke Bingley 9 59.02
6 G S Sellens DPFR 7 59.02
7 D Woodhead Norwich 6 59.07
8 D Lawson SV Bingley 5 59.27
9 J P Smith AIRE 13 59.34
10 I Christian SELOC 14 59.35
11 A Judd Leeds City 12 59.43
12 B Hilton Leeds City 10 59.44
13 J Parker U/A 8 59.46
14 D Britton Skyrac 15 59.49
15 D C Higginson Guildford 0 17 60.13
16 J Connor U/A 16 60.42
17 R Bloor AIRE 18 61.33
18 M Calvert Leeds City 25 61.55
19 T Burton AIRE 23 62.23
20 A Kay TH&H 19 62.26
21 P Glendinning Valley Str 20 62.30
22 M J Smith Bingley 21 62.37
23 R Ker V AIRE 24 62.49
24 A Wood AIRE 27 63.30
25 H Atkinson Bingley 32 63.31
26 D Anderson V Bingley 22 64.02
27 C Lancaster Leeds City 26 64.16
28 D Emmerson Bury 28 64.17
29 J Sykes V Hor F/Dale 30 64.27
30 G Watson AIRE 11 64.37
31 K Moore Bingley 36 64.38
32 R Barritt Valley Str 34 64.57
33 S Lawrence EPOC 31 65.02
34 D Hodgson SV Leeds City 29 65.21
35 P Whitehead AIRE 40 66.02
36 P D Helm AIRE 33 66.13
37 G Howard U/A 39 66.14
38 D Collins Bingley 49 66.18
39 E Birtwhistle Clayton 38 66.26
40 R Lott TH&H 41 66.37
41 J Capenerhurst V Bingley 37 66.46
42 C Wicks Abbey Run 35 67.17
43 S Sleight V AIRE 43 67.59
44 R Shaw V EPOC 48 68.03
45 B W Braham Bingley 51 68.6
46 A Kelly AIRE 54 68.09
47 J Lochhead L Holmfifth 47 68.14
48 S Poole EPOC 67 68.21
49 A Roberts AIRE 45 68.25
50 P Jones Highgate 44 68.28
51 J W Smith V U/A 58 68.46
52 R Pawson 1st Burl Sc 53 69.37
53 S Thompsom STAUOC 56 69.40
54 D Day Ripon Sc 52 69.51
55 .] Riley EPOC 62 69.59
56 R J Coulthard AIRE 69 70.12
57 A Stenton V Skyrac 61 70.16
58 P Roberts V Gritstone 46 70.26
59 M Parkin Holmfirth 73 70.28
60 R Dixon Abbey Run 59 70.34
61 P J Warburton Airehosp AC 60 70.43
62 P Turpin aire 63 70.53
63 W Fielding SV Leeds City 81 71.08
64 T Haygarth Valley Str 50 71.10
65 G H Webster V Valley Str 74 71.29
66 M J Eaton Valley Str 65 73.42
67 P Brayson Skyrac 75 73.43
68 J E Harding V Achille Rat 72 73.47
69 J B Holt V U/A 64 73.55
70 J Collyer V W.Suff AC 55 73.56
71 J Gomersal Pennine fr 66 73.58
72 D C Hill V FRA 77 74.03
73 D Merritt Skipton 57 74.04
74 J D Nuttall FRA 78 74.13
75 D J Shepherd FRA 76 74.22
76 B Carney L Bingley 71 74.23
77 F Wheeler V Bingley 70 74.23
78 M Wyatt AIRE 83 74.24
79 J P Smith SV Bingley 80 74.25
80 W Stevenson FRA 68 74.31
81 B Bolland MEROC 42 75.00
82 H Bloor L Highgate H 86 75.30
83 K Taylor L Clayton 85 75.34
84 C Eaton Valley Str 82 75.36
85 N Jones PFO 79 75.36
86 A J Couithard AIRE 97 75.38
87 M Swale Skyrac 91 75.52
88 D Roberts V Leeds City 96 76.01
89 B McGrogan AIRE 99 76.06
90 D Hall U/A 84 76.10
91 A Dunbar Airehosp AC 90 76.22
92 A Smith Valley Str 93 77.07
93 L Potterton L AIRE 98 77.08
94 C Foster Bingley 87 77.18
95 T McNally SELOC 95 77.30
96 D Allison EPOC 89 77.38
97 G Vinestock SROC 92 78.20
98 A ASalisbury L SROC 100 78.26
99 C Horath SV Abbey Run 110 78.42
100 B Thompson SV aire 101 78.46
101 L Murdoch L NN 106 78.58
102 S Duffy L Spenborq 103 78.58
103 R Duffy V Spenboro 102 79.00
104 D Parker V AIRE 107 79.00
105 B Pilling SV PF0 108 79.07
106 C McDermott L LOC 105 79.22
107 B Clark Abbey Run 94 79.28
108 A Wilson V U/A 104 80.43
109 P Eccies V aire 118 81.43
110 J Collyer L W.Suff AC 109 82.12
111 I Hill AIRE 114 83.25
112 J L Pickering AIRE 117 84.23
113 K Foster V U/A 115 84.37
114 C Atkinson L Leeds City 116 84.48
115 P Buckley Bronte Jog 113 85.02
116 R Frank U/A 112 85.39
117 3 Richards SV WCOC 119 86.36
118 I McKnight Abbey Run 88 87.01
119 8 Odell V EBOR 111 87.25
120 P Calder L U/A 121 90.31
121 E Shimmin SV SY0 120 91.35
122 B F Trickey Wakefield 122 91.37
123 H Thornhill V Gritstone 123 91.53
124 C Elgood L AIRE 125 95.51
125 B Cummings SV Gritstone 124 96.20
Rtd W Lightfoot L

Novice Race

Pos Name Cat Club Pos’n
@
12 Apostles
Time
1 I Couch EPOC 2 37.01
2 A Dale AIRE 1 38.38
3 A Paul AIRE 5 38.45
4 J Brown Harr Acad 3 38.46
5 D Parker Harr Acad 4 39.07
6 C Allen V AIRE 6 39.41
7 N Hodgson Hors F Dale 8 40.09
8 B Maud Hors F Dale 9 40.12
9 K Cowry DPFR 7 41.06
10 T Leach AIRE 11 43.47
11 R Ker L AIRE 16 43.48
12 H Marsden U/A 12 43.59
13 K Whalley SV AIRE 14 44.45
14 H Allen L AIRE 15 44.49
15 C A Bates L U/A 17 46.32
16= S Allen L AIRE 19 46.47
16= C Odell L EBOR 18 46.47
18 N J Roberts EPOC 13 50.10
19 T Carlyle AIRE 20 50.26
20 C Paul L AIRE 21 52.30
21 L Kelly L AIRE 23 52.35
22 R Roberts L AIRE 22 52.45
23 H R Dennison L Hors F Dale 24 53.44
24 R Leach L AIRE 25 53.47
25 J Burton SV AIRE 26 56.31
26 J Hall U/A 10 64.13
27 E Webster L Valley Str 27 66.47
28 J Higginson SV HALO 28 67.36
29= T Gomersal SV Morley Walk 29 76.11
29= T A Gomersal Age 6 Ovaltinies 29 76.11

Junior Race

Pos Name Cat Club Time
1 Richard Smith 9th Airedale 24.24
2 Ali McMillan EPOC 26.30
3 Jason Inman AIRE 26.33
4 Andrew Renshaw Leeds City 27.20
5 Claire Bolland L S’Port Water AC 32.17
6 Richard Collyer W.Suff AC 33.03
7 Emma Wells L EBOR 33.28
8 Lucy Allen L AIRE 33.33
9 Ann Collyer L SOS 35.03
10 Susan Odell L EBOR 35.04
11 Nick Smith AIRE 47.02